A prerogative writ is a writ (official order) directing the behavior of another arm of government, such as an agency, official, or other court. Thus, a company which owes its incorporation to a statutory authority, cannot effectively do anything beyond the State laws in almost every jurisdiction have also sharply reduced the importance of the ultra vires doctrine. For example, section 3.04 (a) of the Revised Model Business Corporation Act, drafted in 1984, states that "the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act." Father dies intestate. Bill of Rights. '0 Out of the confusion, however, have come at least two cardinal principles. Delegation if it is in full it has to be stated, a person cannot act as he/she wishes because it will be ultra vires the principle powers. Ultra vires decisions.